Privacy

About this Policy

This document is the privacy policy of 3E Advantage Pty Limited (ABN 12 603 824 871) (“we”, “us”, “our”) and sets out how we will safeguard the privacy of your personal information as provided to us and comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) (together the “Privacy Act”).

 

Privacy Policy

Our business operates in the commercial credit market to provide credit products and services to our clients. We collect information from a variety of sources, including our existing and prospective clients, prospective employees, contractors, suppliers, intermediaries, introducers and service providers.

3E Advantage respects the privacy of the personal information provided to us and is committed to ensuring its continued security. Should you have a query, comment or complaint regarding a matter of privacy, we invite you to contact us at the details below to discuss it with us so we may assist in its resolution.

 

Collection of Information

Personal information required in relation to a particular product, service or other matter, is usually collected by us directly from the person/s involved. We may also collect and/or confirm this information from a third party such as a Credit Reporting Body (“CRB”). The personal information we collect includes such things as:

  • identification details such as your name, gender, date of birth, marital status, number of dependents, drivers licence number, address, name of employer, contact details;
  • your financial information and credit application details;
  • information about credit provided to you by other credit providers, such as other financial institutions, utilities or telecommunications providers, including any credit that you have applied for or guaranteed;
  • your credit history, including details of any credit defaults and any
  • late or missed repayments that you have made in relation to credit provided to you and any credit rating or credit assessment score determined by us or provided to us by a credit reporting body;
  • the fact that credit provided to you by third parties has been paid or otherwise discharged;
  • court proceedings information about you such as information about a judgment of an Australian court that is made against you or that relates to credit provided to, or applied for, by you;
  • personal insolvency information about you, if any, such as that recorded in the National Personal Insolvency Index; and
  • publicly available information about you relating to your activities and your creditworthiness.
  • You may choose not to give us personal information. However, without this information, we may not be able to provide you with an appropriate level of service, including for example, being able to process your application in relation to our products and services, or to continue to provide such products and services.

To satisfy our legal obligations, we may need to retain your information after a particular transaction or a relationship has ended. However, we will not retain your identifiable personal information longer than is reasonably necessary and permitted under Australian law.

 

Purposes for which we collect personal information

We collect personal information for purposes reasonably necessary to conduct our normal business activities and in compliance with the Privacy Act. Such purposes include:

  • to process your application/s to us, including evaluating your creditworthiness, or deciding whether to accept you as a guarantor;
  • to arrange, administer and manage any credit or service provided by us to you or to facilitate the taking of action to recover any amounts owing in relation to the credit or service provided by us;
  • to detect and prevent instances of fraud, unlawful conduct, and other risks in relation to you or our products and services;
  • developing an understanding of the products and services you may be interested in receiving from us and our related entities;
  • marketing products and services provided by us and our related entities (you can opt-out of receiving this information – see below “Opting out of product marketing”);
  • compiling statistical data, for example, credit scoring information
  • participating in the credit reporting system and exchanging information about your creditworthiness, credit history or credit capacity with CRBs as permitted by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code;
  • assisting you in meeting your credit-related obligations;
  • dealing with serious credit infringements; and
  • to comply with applicable laws.
    We may disclose your personal information, for the purposes above, to third parties. More information on this may be found in the privacy statement for the relevant product, and in our credit reporting policy as published on our website www.3eadvantage.com.

Where third parties have been selected by us for the purposes of providing products or services to us, we require all such third parties to comply with strict confidentiality requirements and the APPs.

If we collect your personal information on behalf of another party, for example, where we are an agent acting for a third party, the use of your personal information by the third party is governed by their privacy policy.

 

Security of your credit-related information

We take steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access or modification.

We store information in both physical and electronic form. Our employees and contractors are trained in the appropriate use and protection of personal information. We have also implemented certain internal procedures and information technology security policies and systems to protect the information and limit access only to those requiring it for their legitimate activities.

In the course of our use of personal information for the purposes listed above and where permitted by the Privacy Act we may disclose personal information to third parties including service providers and financiers for whom we act as agent, that are located in one or more overseas countries or hold information in overseas countries. Whilst it is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are likely to be located, it is likely that the countries to which personal information may be disclosed include: the United States of America, the United Kingdom, New Zealand, Singapore and other countries of which we may notify you from time to time (including at the time of collecting your information).

 

Access and correction of your credit-related information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you by contacting us at the details set out below. You may also request that we disclose the identity of any person to whom we have disclosed your personal information. We will process each request you make in accordance with the APPs. We will not charge you a fee for complying with any such request. However, we may charge you for reasonable out of pocket expenses (e.g. photocopying costs) and other expenses we incur in providing you any information you have requested. Where permitted or required by law, we may refuse to provide you access to certain information in some cases. If we refuse to give you access to any information, we will provide you with the reason for our refusal.

If you request us to do so, we will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you held by us which we agree is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated. If we disagree with you about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, we will take reasonable steps to note with that record a statement to the effect that you claim this to be the case, if you request us to do so.

 

Opting out of product marketing

You may opt out of receiving product marketing and promotional material at any time by contacting us at the details below. If you do advise us that you wish to opt out, we will only continue to provide you with information relating to the existing products, services and facilities provided by us to you.

 

Our website and the use of cookies

We use our best efforts to protect the security of information received via our website, including the maintenance of up-to-date security systems and encryption technology. However, users should be aware of the inherent risks in the transmission of any information on the internet.

We collect, in an aggregated form, information relating to our website activity such as the number of users visiting our website, the time of such visits, the pages viewed, the origin and systems users have utilised to access our website and, when entering our websites from another website, the address of that website. Such information is obtained through our use of packets of information transferred to your computer by our website, known as ‘cookies’. While cookies do not identify you personally, they do identify your browser type and internet service provider.

Please note that while most internet browser programs are preset to accept cookies, they can be individually set by the user to either accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify when a cookie is sent.

 

Concerns or Complaints

If you have concerns or wish to complain about any failure by us to comply with the Privacy Act in relation to your personal information, you can contact us directly using the details below. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate it promptly and notify you of the results of our investigation.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint or our proposed resolution, you may in some cases refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) (for more information see website www.oaic.gov.au).

If your complaint relates to our failure to provide access to or to correct any credit-related information that we hold about you, you may lodge a complaint directly with OAIC.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or if you have any concerns or a complaint regarding the management of your personal information, you should contact us at the following details:

Mail:
The Privacy Officer
3E Advantage Pty Limited
Level 4, 80 Mount Street
North Sydney NSW 2060

Phone:
1300 332 382

Email:
privacyofficer@3eadvantage.com

 

Changes to this Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to change this privacy policy, including in order to comply with any future amendments to the Privacy Act or related laws or regulations. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our website(s).

This privacy policy was last updated in June 2015.